Home Page
Race Results

Ramsey Runner


Another Ramsey Runner

Turing Trail Relay

Ely - Cambridge - Ely

15 March 2009

A six stage relay starting and finishing at Ely, taking runners south towards Cambridge and back along the banks of the river Cam. The route was used by Alan Turing when he was at Cambridge University.  Distances vary over each leg and the terrain is a mixture of hardened tow paths and footpaths.  Although the route is fairly flat there isn't much shelter, leaving runners exposed to the elements.  So on the day, it's mainly down to the weather.

After the first year of the event being run in a gale and last year the weather not being that much better, the sun finally shone on the year.  47 teams took part, leaving the front of Ely cathedral at 9.00am and taking to the river bank of the Cam.  The first team home recorded a time of 3:29:37 with the final team finishing some 6 hours later.  RRR A team finished in 18th place with the B team finishing in 32nd place.

The stages are as follows:

Stage From - To Distance

1

Ely to Dimmock’s Cote 5.6 Miles

2

Dimmock’s Cote to Waterbeach 6.1 Miles

3

Waterbeach to Cambridge

5.7 Miles

4

Cambridge to Waterbeach 6.0 Miles

5

Waterbeach to Upware 4.5 Miles

6

Upware to Ely 7.6 Miles

Stage 1

Team

Runner

Place

Time

Accumulative

A Isaac Brindley 12 39.21 39.21
B John McDonagh 37 49.44 49.44

Stage 2

Team

Runner

Place

Time

Accumulative

A Eddie Barrett 10 43.26 1h 22.47
B Tony Lack 41 54.06 1h 43.50

Stage 3

Team

Runner

Place

Time

Accumulative

A Robert Tillott 24 43.18 2h 06.05
B Les Rennie 31 47.16 2h 31.06

Stage 4

Team

Runner

Place

Time

Accumulative

A Steve Ankers 22 45.29 2h 51. 34
B Katherine Rennie 29 46.22 3h 17.28

Stage 5

Team

Runner

Place

Time

Accumulative

A Mark Noble 25 36.56 3h 28.30
B Martin Kirk 24 36.56 3h 54.24

Stage 6

Team

Runner

Place

Time

Accumulative

A Colin Radford 31 61.14 4h 29.44
B Jim Chandler 35 62.32 4h 56.56

Click and scroll the pics:




.

Turing Trail Relay

16 Mar 08

Dist Name Stage  Time
5 Miless Haydn Bailey 1 34.38
6.1 Miless Andrew Brett 2 44.53
5.7 Miless Steve Ankers 3 42.15
6 Miless Dave Fox 4 1.00.12
6.1 Miless Julian Griffiths 5 45.17
5.4 Miless Dave Philpot 6 40.09
18th Team Time   4.27.24

18 Mar 07

Stage 1

Team

Runner

Place

Time

Accumulative

Roosters Steve Ankers 30 42:46 42:46
Robins Anne Stephens 49 47:51 47:51
Wrecks John McDonagh 39 44:44 44:44

Stage 2

Team

Runner

Place

Time

Accumulative

Roosters Dave Philpot 11 45:24 1:28
Robins Emma Hostler 29 50:39 1:38
Wrecks David Fox 69 64:51 1:50

Stage 3

Team

Runner

Place

Time

Accumulative

Roosters Les Rennie 41 46:32 2:15
Robins Sandra Butler 63 54:33 2:33
Wrecks Mark Nobel 25 42:16 2:32

Stage 4

Team

Runner

Place

Time

Accumulative

Roosters Rob White 27 44:01 2:59
Robins Michelle Prior 35 47:06 3:20
Wrecks Nick Rushton 48 50:50 3:23

Stage 5

Team

Runner

Place

Time

Accumulative

Roosters Julian Griffiths 11 42:10 3:41
Robins Kath Rennie 37 47:16 4:07
Wrecks Tony Lack 59 52:48 4:15

Stage 6

Team

Runner

Place

Time

Accumulative

Roosters Stephen Ashurst 27 40:25 4:21
Robins Sian White 54 47:31 4:55
Wrecks Alan Howie 36 42:13 4:58