HomeResults

DSCF1073.JPG (219422 bytes)

Click The Pics

Ramsey Runner

Perkins Great Eastern Run

Peterborough Half Marathon

14 Oct 12

Ramsey Road Runners entered 16 runners in the 2012 Great Eastern Run in Peterborough dated 14 October.  Most probably the flattest half marathon on the calendar and a great opportunity to gain a PB at this distance.  There are plenty of bends around the course and the only notable 'hills' are the 2 underpasses.  The weather was sunny but cool with temperatures of 10 degrees.
 
Ramsey Runners put in some quality training leading up to this event, and by the number of PBs it looks as though it paid off.  Well done to Shaun for completing his first Half Marathon in a very credible time.  Finishers were presented with a well deserved goody bag, commemorative medal and technical T-Shirt.  Well done to our finishers:

Half Marathon - 3431 Finishers                     

Finish Gun Position

Name

Chip Time

71

Simon Mead

1:18:50 PB

309

Darren Paine

1:30:33 PB

341

Ray Woodruff

1:31:40

369

Shaun Walton

1:32:16 PB

403

Michelle Brett

1:33:08 PB

429

Rob White

1:34:09

519

Steve Ashurst

1:36:32

985

Eddie Barrett

1:44:04

1107

Stephen Lawson

1:46:42

1663

Martin Kirk

1:55:34

1668

Edek Rej

1:55:20

2222

Maggie Leonard

2:04:36

2323

Anne Kirk

2:06:02

2360

Fiona Pearson

2:06:21

2742

Tony Lack

2:14:49

2781

Sandra Butler

2:15:58

 


9 Oct 2011 Results                 

Fun Run - 1170 Finishers                  

Finish Chip Position

Name

Chip Time

281

Sophie Rej

24:24

Half Marathon - 3261 Finishers                     

Finish Gun Position

Name

Chip Time

194

Andrew Brett

1:26:54
377

Michelle Prior

1:33:30 PB
426

Gavin Stokes

1:34:54
604

Matthew Lewis

1:39:21 PB
1055

Edek Rej

1:46:20
1217

Stephen Lawson

1:49:45
1697

Sue Ray

1:57:30 PB
1698

Donya Stokes

1:56:22 PB
1834

Len Kirkby

1:59:49
2112

Tony Lack

2:03:02
2410

Maggie Leonard

2:08:57
2523

Emma Brewer

2:12:01
2609

Samantha Prior

2:14:28 PB
2618

Libby Mead

2:14:43 PB
2829

Sandra Butler

2:21:04
  

10 Oct 2010 Results - 3177 Finishers                 

Finish Position

Name

Chip Time

80

Simon Mead

1:21:38 PB

166

Andrew Brett

1:27:11

240

Raymond Woodruff

1:30:12

325

Gavin Stokes

1:33:00

519

Rob White

1:38:05

801

Stephen Lawson

1:44:36

855

Edek Rej

1:45:42

944

Edward Barrett

1:47:31

1151

Michelle Prior

1:52:18

1179

Stephen Ankers

1:52:26

1304

Sian White

1:54:25

1566

Tony Lack

1:56:48

1730

Donya Stokes

2:00:41 PB

1810

Fiona Pearson

2:02:23 PB

1999

Martin Kirk

2:05:46

2399

Helen Dawson

2:15:36

2492

Sandra Butler

2:17:11

2887

Samantha Prior

2:32:50

 


11 Oct 2009 Results - 2780 Finishers

Finish Position

Name

Chip Time

77

Simon Mead

01:23:43 PB

119

Andrew Brett

01:26:19 PB

156

David Philpot

01:28:10

218

Gavin Stokes

01:31:00

221

Raymond Woodruff

01:31:12

349

Edward Barrett

01:34:57

360

Michelle Prior

01:35:14 PB

387

Stephen Ashurst

01:36:14

606

Colin Radford

01:40:19 PB

622

Stephen Lawson

01:41:50

647

Geoffrey Clark

01:42:15

679

Stephen Ankers

01:43:01

731

Edek Rej

01:43:51

854

Martin Kirk

01:45:35 PB

1316

Sian White

01:55:13

1350

Leonard Kirkby

01:55:58

1407

Gareth Morgan

01:56:17

1409

Ben Morgan

01:56:18

1600

Tony Lack

01:58:23

1626

Edward Stokes

01:59:57

1815

Carole Spibey

02:05:17

2144

Sandra Butler

02:13:02

2287

Samantha Prior

02:17:21 PB

2297

Libby Mead

02:17:54 PB

 


13 Oct 2008 Results

Finish Position

Name

Time

150

Simon Mead

1:28:01 PB

204

Ray Woodruff

1:30:03

228

Gavin Stokes

1:30:56 PB

274

Chris Millar

1:32:27

302

Eddie Barrett

1:33:38 PB

380

Emma Hostler

1:35:47 PB

453

Andrew Brett

1:37:48 PB

477

Michelle Prior

1:38:33 PB

598

Stephen Ashurst

1:41:19

602

Sean Thompson

1:41:23

631

Colin Radford

1:41:52

666

Rob White

1:42:27

722

Stephen Ankers

1:43:47

803

Edek Rej

1:45:38

884

Stephen Lawson

1:47:00

1115

Sian White

1:51:42 PB

1228

Len Kirkby

1:53:43

1484

Tony Lack

1:58:49

1869

Sandra Butler

2:07:32

1917

Geoff Clark

2:08:22

2443

Samantha Prior

2:26:57

2556

Libby Mead

2:35:53

 


14 Oct 2007 Results

Pos Name Chip Time

100

Dave Philpot

1.26.30

219

Kath Rennie

1.32.03

225

Ray Woodruff

1.31.48

265

Gavin Stokes

1.33.23

341

Steve Ashurst

1.36.11

367

Rob White

1.36.02

459

Steve Ankers

1.40.05

508

Emma Hostler

1.41.25

658

Michelle Prior

1.44.36

687

Edek Rej

1.44.03

701

Ben Morgan

1.45.21

734

Mark Noble

1.46.28

759

Len Kirkby

1.46.55

812

Les Rennie

1.47.30

820

Steve Lawson

1.48.08

1176

  Sian White

1.55.16

1309

Anne Stephens

1.58.26

1530

Tony Lack

2.02.32

1709

Sandra Butler

2.07.56

1845

Annouska Wattiez

2.14.07

2200

Bernadette Rignall

2.42.17

 

 

Another Ramsey Runner